Hudsonian Godwits breed in Alaska and Canada and spend the non-breeding season in Chile and Argentina. Among the plant species recorded in nesting areas are black spruce, sweet gale, arctic birch, larch, dwarf rhododendron, arctic willow, bog rosemary, bog bilberry, water sedge, tufted bulrush, and many species of sedges, mosses, grasses, and lichens. Hudsonian Godwit: Large sandpiper with white-scaled, brown-black upperparts, black-barred chestnut-brown underparts. The upper parts are mottled brown and the underparts are chestnut. Aside from the Ruddy Turnstone with its striking black, white, and orange plumage with red legs and bill, most sandpipers are plumaged in browns, gray, white, and black although dark red-orange colors are also shown by the breeding plumages of dowitchers and the Red Knot. In some nesting areas, disturbance and habitat degradation by oil and gas development activities has reduced available habitat. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, New York, USA. Hudsonian Godwits are thought to breed at two years of age. Walker, Brad M., Nathan R. Senner, Chris S. Elphick and Joanna Klima. "); They show black wing linings in flight. Sandpipers, phalaropes and allies are in the Scolopacidae (pronounced skoh-loh-PAY-suh-dee) family, a group of ninety-one species of wading birds in twenty-one genera occurring nearly worldwide. Memorable occurrences included the majestic passage of a migrating Hudsonian Godwit flock (above photo), a day when trees in Whiting Park were dripping with Blackpoll Warblers, and a phenomenal flight of crisply-plumed Black-legged Kittiwakes fresh from the Arctic. Sandpipers and Allies(Order: Charadriiformes, Family:Scolopacidae). It once was regarded as one of North America’s rarest birds; though it is now known to be much more numerous, it is still considered highly vulnerable because its population is concentrated at only a few sites. The godwits can be distinguished from the curlews by their straight or slightly upturned bills, and from the dowitchers by their longer legs. Migrants and wintering birds tend to be sociable, occasionally jousting with flockmates but not maintaining winter feeding territories as some shorebird species do. The tail is black and the rump is white. And very good they are, too. And coincidentally, I saw all but the hummingbird in Albany the very same day I found the pack of Safe Flight IPA (a Hudsonian Godwit on the label would have been a little too spookily serendipitous, I think). Marbled //"+"script>"); You can view a photo of a Hudsonian Godwit in flight HERE Adult males in breeding have thin dark barring on a dark red-brown breast and underbelly. Explore Birds of the World to learn more. Males are highly territorial, driving away rival males in flight or, if threat displays are ineffective, by fighting on the ground. The male makes scrapes in drier portions of the territory and sometimes in nearby areas; females may make scrapes as well. The birds have a dull gray-brown winter plumage but during the breeding season, the chest, neck, and head have orange plumage. Unbelievably – to me at the time – no-one else had picked up the bird. In general, they have plump bodies, short tails, longish necks with small heads, and long, pointed wings for fast, long distance flight. In winter plumage it is greyish-brown above and white below and looks very similar to the common bar-tailed godwit and almost identical to the slightly more numerous black-tailed godwit.